Vernal Witchhazel (Hamamelis vernalis)

$0.00

139 in stock

Description

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Height: 6-10 feet

Spread: 8-15 feet

Native Range: Southern and Central US, southern and east-central Missouri naturally

Ideal Site Requirements:

Soil: moist, acidic organically rich soils

Water: medium

Sunlight needs: full  sun to part shade

Tolerates: Erosion, clay soil

Landscape use: Superior winter-flowering shrub for the landscape. Shrub borders, woodland gardens. Screen or tall hedge. Good specimen.

Brief Description: Easily grown shrub

Wildlife Benefits: Attracts birds

Possible Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Caterpillars and Japanese beetles may chew on the leaves. Watch for leaf gall aphids, weevils, scale, leafroller and leafminer. Potential diseases include powdery mildew, occasional leaf spots and rots.

Stand out Features: fragrant flowers that bloom in mid-late winter, promptly remove root suckers to prevent colonial spread

Read more here.

Additional information

Common Name

ozark witch hazel

Scientific Name

Hamamelis vernalis

Native Range

Southern and central United States

Zone

4 to 8

Height

6.00 to 10.00 feet

Spread

8.00 to 15.00 feet

Bloom Time

January to April

Bloom Description

Yellow with red inner calyx

Sun

Full sun to part shade

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Low

Suggested Use

Rain Garden

Flower

Showy, Fragrant

Tolerate

Deer, Erosion, Clay Soil

Leaf

Good Fall

Other

Winter Interest