Deciduous Holly (Ilex decidua)

$0.00

1 in stock

Description

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Height: 7-15 feet

Spread: 5-12 feet

Native Range: Southeastern and Central US, 

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Height: 7-15 feet

Spread: 5-12 feet

Native Range: Southeastern and Central US, 

Site Requirements:

Soil: adaptable

Water: medium

Sunlight needs: full sun to part shade

Tolerates: clay soil, air pollution

Landscape use: Rain garden

Brief Description: Easily grown in average medium moisture soils, with some tolerance for wet conditions. Dioecious, upright shrub with spreading rounded crown and glossy dark green leaves. Commonly called possum haw.

Wildlife Benefits: Fruits provide food source for wildlife

Possible Problems: No serious disease or insect problems, but occasional issues with elaf spot and powdery mildew.

Stand out Features: Female plants have small orange red berries that persist through winter.

Read more here.

Additional information

Common Name

possumhaw

Scientific Name

Ilex decidua

Native Range

Southeastern and central United States

Zone

5 to 9

Height

7.00 to 15.00 feet

Spread

5.00 to 12.00 feet

Bloom Time

May

Bloom Description

Dull white

Sun

Full sun to part shade

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Low

Suggested Use

Rain Garden

Flower

Insignificant

Attracts

Birds

Tolerate

Clay Soil, Air Pollution

Other

Winter Interest