Tuliptree (Liriodendron tulipifera)

$0.00

14 in stock

Description

Type: Deciduous tree

Family: Magnoliaceae

Height:60-90 feet

Spread: 30-50 feet

Native Range: Eastern North America, and southeastern corner of Missouri

Ideal Site Requirements:

Soil: organically rich, well drained loams

Water: Medium

Sunlight needs: full sun 

Tolerates: clay soil, wet soil

Landscape use: shade tree, street tree, flowering tree

Brief Description: Large tree with pyramidal to broad conical habit. Flowers often unnoticed as they appear after leaves are developed.

Possible Problems: No serious insect or disease problems. Watch for aphids and scale. Potential diseases include verticillium wilt, mold, mildew and canker. Large aphid infestations result in honeydew secretions on the leaves that provide the growing medium for sooty mold. Trees are fast-growing and somewhat weak wooded, making them susceptible to limb breakage in high winds or from ice/snow. Shallow root system limits the types of plants that may be grown within the drip line.

Stand out Features: Very large shade or lawn tree, flowers are attractive when visible on smaller trees.

Read more here.

Additional information

Common Name

tulip tree

Scientific Name

Liriodendron tulipifera

Native Range

Eastern North America

Zone

4 to 9

Height

60.00 to 90.00 feet

Spread

30.00 to 50.00 feet

Bloom Time

May to June

Bloom Description

Yellow with orange band at petal bases

Sun

Full sun

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Low

Suggested Use

Shade Tree, Flowering Tree

Flower

Showy

Tolerate

Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil

Leaf

Good Fall