Shortleaf Pine (Pinus echinata)

$0.00

1 in stock

Description

Type: Needled evergreen

Family: Pinaceae

Height: 50-60 feet

Spread: 20-35 feet

Native Range: Southeastern US

Ideal Site Requirements:

Soil: Average, well drained

Water: dry to medium

Sunlight needs: Full sun

Tolerates: drought, dry soil

Landscape use: Effective screen when young but not noted for ornamental value, important timber species in the south. Best in native gardens or naturalized areas

Brief Description: The only pine native to Missouri, fast growing with short pyramidal crown, dark bluish-green needles and attractive reddish-brown bark at maturity.

Possible Problems: Healthy, well-maintained trees usually have few problems. Nantucket tip moth, pine beetles and weevils are potential insect pests.

Stand out Features: Missouri’s only native pine.

Read more here.

Additional information

Common Name

short-leaf pine

Scientific Name

Pinus echinata

Native Range

Southeastern United States

Zone

6 to 9

Height

50.00 to 60.00 feet

Spread

20.00 to 35.00 feet

Bloom Time

Non-flowering

Bloom Description

Non-flowering

Sun

Full sun

Water

Dry to medium

Maintenance

Low

Tolerate

Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Leaf

Evergreen

Other

Winter Interest