Browse Trees

Back to list

Arrowwood Viburnum (Viburnum dentatum)

Scientific Name: Viburnum dentatum
Available Size: 2-3′

Out of stock

Category:
Description
Common Name: arrowwood viburnum  
Type: Deciduous shrub
Family: Adoxaceae
Native Range: Eastern North America
Zone: 2 to 8
Height: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Spread: 6.00 to 10.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Hedge
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Birds, Butterflies
Fruit: Showy
Tolerate: Clay Soil, Black Walnut

Culture

Easily grown in average, medium, well-drained soil in full sun to part shade. Prune immediately after flowering since flower buds form in summer for the following year.

Noteworthy Characteristics

Arrowwood viburnum is an upright, rounded, multi-stemmed, deciduous shrub which typically matures to 6-10′ tall with a similar spread, but may reach a height of 15′ in optimum growing conditions. Non-fragrant white flowers in flat-topped corymbs (to 4″ diameter) appear in late spring. Flowers give way to blue-black, berry-like drupes which are quite attractive to birds and wildlife. Ovate, toothed, glossy dark green leaves (to 4″ long). Variable fall color ranges from drab yellow to attractive shades of orange and red. Although widespread in eastern North America, this native plant is only known to exist in the wild in Missouri on wooded slopes along the Salt River in Shelby County. Native Americans reportedly used the straight stems of this shrub for arrow shafts, hence the common name.

General Use

A large ornamental tree for parks or large lawns. Good selection for growing in wet soils either in low spots or near water.

Problems

No serious insect or disease problems.

Additional information
Common Name

Scientific Name

Native Range

Zone

Height

Spread

Bloom Time

Bloom Description

Sun

Water

Maintenance

Suggested Use

Flower

Attracts

Fruit

Tolerate

Do NOT follow this link or you will be banned from the site!