Kentucky Coffeetree (Gymnocladus dioicus)

$0.00

55 in stock

Description

Type: Deciduous tree

Family: Fabaceae

Height: 60-80 feet

Spread: 40-55 feet

Native Range: Central and Eastern US and Canada, statewide in Missouri

Ideal Site Requirements:

Soil: moist, organically rich, well drained 

Water: Medium

Sunlight needs: Full sun

Tolerates: Drought, air pollution

Landscape use: Shade tree, rain garden

Brief Description: Tall tree with rough scaly bark, and bipinnately compound leaves, adapts well to urban conditions. Seed pods persist into winter. Good landscape tree for large spaces.

Possible Problems: No serious insect or disease problems.

Stand out Features: Dioecious, but females make large seed pods

Read more here.

Additional information

Common Name

kentucky coffee tree

Scientific Name

Gymnocladus dioicus

Native Range

Central and eastern North America

Zone

3 to 8

Height

60.00 to 80.00 feet

Spread

40.00 to 55.00 feet

Bloom Time

May to June

Bloom Description

Greenish-white

Sun

Full sun

Water

Medium

Maintenance

Low

Suggested Use

Shade Tree, Rain Garden

Flower

Showy, Fragrant

Fruit

Showy

Tolerate

Drought, Air Pollution

Other

Winter Interest